PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIES

Effective from 25th May 2018

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for O’Connors of Drumleck trading as O’Connors of Drumleck with offices at Castlebellingham, Co. Louth.

We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of information entrusted to us.

This policy explains

  • What personally identifiable information we collect;
  • How we collect it;
  • What we do with it;
  • How we protect it.

Your personal data is collected and processed according to Irish and European Data Protection laws.

We will use the information that you have given us to fulfil your request with us. We only share your information with any third party organization as necessary to fulfil this request.

What information do we collect?

We only access data that you voluntarily give us and we will not sell or rent this information to anyone. Note that we are the sole owners of the data collected about you. We only collect information for the sole purpose of fulfilling our contract with you and for marketing research.

By registering and / or submitting personal information to us at O’Connors of Drumleck, you are agreeing to this privacy policy

How do we collect personal information?

Your personal information is collected to best fulfil your order. We only collect information that you have voluntarily provided either via the website or social media, via phone or email or personal contact.

What we do with personal information?

We will use it for some or all the following:

  • to process your order,
  • provide the services requested,
  • respond to your query,
  • send you email marketing we think may be of interest to you.

How we protect your personal information?

According to the Data Protection Acts, we keep personal information up to date, and store / destroy it securely. We do not collect excessive personal data beyond the necessities of fulfilling our contracts with you. We protect personal data stored against loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure and we ensure that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We will only share your data with 3rd parties if necessary as required by law or if you give your consent, or if we believe in good faith it is necessary to protect our rights, your safety or the safety of others or to respond to a government request.

The security of your personal data is important to us. We restrict access to personal information to O’Connors of Drumleck employees, contractors and processors to those only that require access.

Our newsletter database is stored in Mailchimp whose Privacy Policy you can read here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
Personal data is stored to fulfil product guarantees for the necessary length of time and for fiscal requirements.

What are your rights?

You may opt out of any future contacts at any time by contacting us at info@oconnorsofdrumleck.ie. We will respond within one month of the request. We reserve the right to charge a fee to cover any costs incurred by us where we feel the request is unfounded or excessive.

You have a right to:

  • See what data we have about you, if any;
  • Change / correct any data we have about you;
  • Have us delete any data we have about you;
  • Express any concerns you have about our use of your data.

Updates

Our Privacy Policy will change from time to time and any changes will be posted on this page.

Links

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practises of such other sites. When you leave our site be aware of the privacy statements of any other site to which you follow a link.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns pertaining to how we process your personal data, you can contact us at the following email address: info@oconnorsofdrumleck.ie

Cookies

We use cookies on this site. A cookie is a small text files that is placed on your device by websites that you use. For example, we use Google Analytics for marketing purposes to help us understand how our customers use the site and to improve future customer experiences. You can read more about how google uses your personal information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy. You can also opt out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see https://aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your
computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some
preferences every time you visit our site and some services and functions may not work.

Finally, thank you

Thank you for taking the time to read our policy and we would like to ensure that we do our best to ensure that any personal data that is collected or stored by O’Connors of Drumleck is done so for your benefit and is treated with the utmost care by all in our team and any third-parties deemed necessary for your best customer experience.